General Terms and Conditions

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Teddy Boutique Limited’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

About Us

The term ‘Teddy Boutique Limited’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is York House, Cottingley Business Park, Bradford BD16 1PE. Our company registration number is 07528332, and we are registered in England. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.

Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

Website Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Teddy Boutique Limited and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Teddy Boutique Limited. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Teddy Boutique Limited takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and address) and demographic information (such as postcode and age). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site. Separate terms and conditions apply to any competitions, games or free prize draws on this site. 

Copyright notice

This website and its content is copyright of Teddy Boutique Limited 2011. All rights reserved.

Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:

you may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only

you may not copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use

You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

Terms and Conditions of Sale

Please note definitions; Buyer refers to the purchaser of goods. Seller refers to Teddy Boutique.

By placing an order through our site, you warrant that you are legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and you are at least 18 years old.

When a buyer agrees to make a purchase, they are agreeing to the following terms and conditions, the privacy policy and the general terms and conditions. This does not affect your statutory rights.

Payment is accepted via PayPal, bank transfer or postal order. Please contact us if you wish to pay by bank transfer or postal order. You can email us at sales@teddyboutique.com to arrange these payments.

Delivery Information: Free delivery for all UK orders over £20. All UK orders £19.99 and under are £2.99. All delivered by courier or Royal Mail depending on weight. A signiature may be required upon delivery. International orders EU£20, rest of the world £25 - for orders under 2kg. If your order weighs more than 2kg we will contact you with postage rates. Unfortunately we cannot sell to USA or Canada. We aim to dispatch within 3 working days. Teddy Boutique Limited will not accept any liability for any delay in delivery of orders.

Cancellations and Returns: Should you wish to cancel your order, you may do so before dispatch. Please either contact us via email, the contact form or request to cancel the order via your account. If for any reason you would like to return an order, you have 7 working days from receipt of the order to request a return via email or letter. Contact details can be found on your invoice. Please state whether you require a refund or exchange. We can only accept items with prior notification..Please note we may deduct our postage cost from the refund, including from items listed as free postage. Once we have acknowledged your return request, please follow these simple steps. It is the buyers responsibility to return any unwanted purchases to the seller and items are returned at the buyers expense. Please return goods in the condition in which they were received. Goods that show signs of use, damage or strong aromas including smoke and perfume will not be refunded. 

Please return goods in their original undamaged packaging. This must be in a resalable condition to receive a full refund. We will confirm the refund amount due to you once we have received and inspected the goods. We will send the refund within 7 days, using the original payment method. Our original postage costs, or your cost of posting to us will not be refunded. We will send you written confirmation of the cancellation and a receipt, either by email or post. If an item is damaged it must be reported within 24 hours of delivery. If on delivery, packaging appears damaged, please note this when you are asked to sign for the item. If damage is not noted, the delivery is accepted as undamaged. This could effect any future claim on the delivery company and your ability to return the item. Please pack the product so that it will not be damaged. Include a copy of the delivery note, or your name, address, and order number. If an item is faulty, you must let us know within 3 days of receiving your order. You may then request to return the item for a refund or replacement. We may charge postage for a replacement item. Replacement and exchange items will be dispatched once we receive the item being returned.  Some items cannot be exchanged like-for-like due to low production numbers and limited stock. Personalised items cannot be returned. Items are returned at the buyers risk. We are unable to accept responsibility for any returned goods until we have received them. For your own safety you must use an insured signed for service. please remember proof of postage does not help if an item goes missing. Lost items: We will refund items that are missing / not delivered only once the delivery company has accepted liability and completed their investigation into the claim.

All orders are subject to availability and subject to acceptance by Teddy Boutique Limited. You will receive email confirmation after you have placed your order. This is our acknowledgement of your offer to buy a product, anddoes not mean that your order has been accepted. A contract will beformed between us when we dispatch your order. This contract only applies to the items dispatched. Should we not complete the sale for any reason, all monies will be refunded. Teddy Boutique limited accept no further liability or responsibility.

Some items are available on pre-order. You will be charged a 10% deposit when you order. We will send an invoice for the balance due when the item is ready to be shipped. Once the monies have cleared we will ship the item to you. Please ensure we have your correct contact details.

Layaway can be arranged for items. Maximum term 6 months. Please contact us to arrange.


Privacy Policy

Here at Teddy Boutique Limited we appreciate that your privacy is important and have detailed below how we are committed to protecting and respecting your information.

This privacy policy, together with our terms and conditions, sets out how Teddy Boutique Limited uses and protects any information and personal data that you give Teddy Boutique Limited, or we may collect, when you use this website.

Teddy Boutique Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Teddy Boutique Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 14/02/12.


Information we may collect

We may collect and process the following information:

Information provided by you by filling in forms on this website, teddyboutique.com. This includes information provided when registering an account, subscribing to our newsletter, entering competitions sponsored by Teddy Boutique Limited, posting material or requesting further information.

Details of transactions and orders you carry out through teddyboutique.com and the fulfilment of these.

Details of correspondence if you contact us.

Details of surveys and polls, if you choose to respond to them.

This may include your name and job title, contact information including email address, demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests, other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.


What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:


Internal record keeping.

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.


Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

- whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us via the contact form.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please use the contact form.


If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.